Listing of all Faculty in the department.
Name E-mail Phone Office

Mark A. Arnold

Edwin B. Green Chair Professor in Laser Chemistry; Director, Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing 319-335-1368 230 IATL

Nicole Becker

Assistant Professor

319-335-1309 E355 CB

Ned B. Bowden

Associate Professor 319-335-1198 W425 CB

Christopher M. Cheatum

Associate Professor 319-353-0379 326 IATL

Renee S. Cole

Associate Professor 319-384-1883 W331 CB

Scott R. Daly

Assistant Professor

319-384-1356 W474 CB

Mishtu Dey

Assistant Professor 319-384-1319 W285 CB

Tori Z. Forbes

Associate Professor 319-384-1320 W374 CB

Gregory K. Friestad

Associate Professor 319-335-1364 E455 CB

M. Lei Geng

Professor 319-335-3167 330 IATL

Edward G. Gillan

Associate Professor 319-335-1308 W325 CB

James B. Gloer

Roy J. Carver/Ralph L. Shriner Professor of Chemistry; Department Executive Officer (Department Chair) 319-335-3124 or 319-335-1361 E331 CB or E515 CB

Amanda J. Haes

Associate Professor 319-384-3695 204 IATL

Amnon Kohen

Professor 319-335-0234 E274 CB

Rebecca Laird


319-384-4175 W341 CB

Sarah C. Larsen

Professor; Associate Dean for Academic and Administrative Affairs, Graduate College 319-335-1346 or 319-335-2144 205E GILH or W176 CB

Russell Larsen

Associate Professor of Instruction 319-335-1359 E230 CB

Johna Leddy

Associate Professor 319-335-1720 W358 PBB

Mona Maalouf


319-335-4832 W337

Leonard R. MacGillivray

Professor, Department of Chemistry; Professor (Secondary Appointment), College of Pharmacy 319-335-3504 E555 CB

Claudio J. Margulis

Professor 319-335-0615 244 IATL

Sara E. Mason

Associate Professor 319-335-2761 W339 CB

David McCurdy


319-335-4867 W239

Lou Messerle

Associate Professor 319-335-1372 E457 CB

F. Christopher Pigge

Associate Professor 319-335-3805 E557 CB

Daniel M. Quinn

Professor 319-335-1335 W333 CB

Michael Schultz

Associate Professor; Primary Appointment: Associate Professor of Radiology - Division of Nuclear Medicine

319-335-8017 B180 ML

Scott K. Shaw

Assistant Professor

319-384-1355 W476 CB

James Shepherd

Assistant Professor

319-335-0336 CB E435

Gary W. Small

Professor 319-335-3214 238 IATL

Elizabeth A. Stone

Associate Professor 319-384-1863 W376 CB

Amy Strathman

Associate Professor of Instruction 319-335-1108 E323 CB

Alexei V. Tivanski

Associate Professor 319-384-3692 E272 CB

David F. Wiemer

F. Wendell Miller Professor 319-335-1365 E531 CB

Mark A. Young

Associate Professor 319-335-2099 W237 CB

Visiting and Adjunct Faculty

Listing of Visiting Faculty and Adjunct Faculty in the department
Name E-mail Phone Office

Natalia Alexeeva

Visiting Assistant Professor

335-4865 E309 CB

Adam Brummett

Visiting Assistant Professor

(319) 384-1981 E309 CB

Shuvendu Das

Adjunct Assistant Professor

335-2717 E309 CB

Vicki H. Grassian

Adjunct Professor

Shonda Monette

Instructional Services Specialist and Adjunct Instructor 319-335-1344 W344B CB

Justine Olson

Visiting Assistant Professor

(319) 335-3518 E437 CB

Philip Pagano, Jr.

Visiting Assistant Professor

(319) 335-1127 E309 CB

Dale Swenson

Director, X-Ray Diffraction Facility, Adjunct Assistant Professor 319-335-0291 W437 CB


Listing of Additional Support Staff in the department
Name E-mail Phone Office

Ignacio Alvarez

Senior Academic Advisor

319-335-4904 W223 CB

Amy Charles

Research Support Coordinator

319-353-2348 W431

Michael Ciha

IT Support Analyst

319-334-4204 E127

George Crull

319-384-1315 W275A

Lindsay Elliott

Administrative Coordinator, Graduate Program

319-335-0200 E331 CB

Earlene Erbe

Administrator of Undergraduate Laboratories

319-335-1352 W439 CB

Mike Estenson

Electrical Engineer 319-335-2113 W138 CB

Nicholas Francisco

Senior Financial Analyst

319-335-2888 E325 CB

Peter Franke

IT Support Consultant

319-335-1471 E127 CB

Elise Froh

Supply Chain Associate, Shared Services

319-335-1389 W93G CB

Brenna Goode

Departmental Administrator 319-335-1351 E331 CB

Rachel Grenell

Research Assistant (Arnold Group)

319-335-2728 296 IATL

Dominic Hull

Instructional Services Specialist

319-335-1170 W313 CB

Tim Koon

Supply Chain Coordinator, Shared Services 319-335-1383 W93C

Janet Kugley

Graduate Program Coordinator 319-335-2805 E227 CB

Diane McGriff

Supply Chain Associate, Chemistry Stores

319-335-1378 W93 CB

Shonda Monette

Instructional Services Specialist and Adjunct Instructor 319-335-1344 W344B CB

Brian Morrison

Instructional Services Specialist 319-335-1917 W444B CB

David Murray

Manager, Chemistry Stores

319-335-3562 W93G CB

Vic Parcell

Operator, Mass Spectrometry Facility 319-335-1381 W76 CB

Zoe Petersen

Admin Services Coordinator

319-335-1350 E331 CB

Benjamin Revis

Glassblower 319-335-1337 W152 CB

Bryan Ringen

IT Support Consultant

319-335-0149 E127 CB

Binaya Shrestha

Instructional Services Manager

(319) 333-2294 W441

Priyanka Singh

Assistant Research Scientist, Kohen Group

(319) 335-0334 E276 CB

Dale Swenson

Director, X-Ray Diffraction Facility, Adjunct Assistant Professor 319-335-0291 W437 CB

Trent Tappan

Chemistry Center Manager

319-335-1341 E225D CB

Lynn Teesch

Director, Mass Spectrometry Facility 319-335-1216 W75 CB

Frank Turner

Machinist 319-335-1380 W39 CB

Santhana Velupillai

Director, NMR Facility 319-353-2291 W184 CB